Skip to main content
“The World Famous Blue Sharks” (1943-1993) PATRON SIX“
“This site is dedicated to preserving the history and memories of the shipmates of Patrol Squadron SIX.”


Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomeCDR S. R. White

Commander Scott R. White

Commander Scott R. White
    A native of Milton, Florida, Commander Scott R. White graduated from the University of West Florida in June 1975 with a Bachelor of Science degree and received his commission through NROTC. He commenced flight training in August 1975 and was designated a Naval Aviator in June 1976.
   Commander White reported to Patrol Squadron FORTY-FOUR homebased at NAS Brunswick, Maine in February 1977. He completed two deployments to the North Atlantic and qualified as a P-3C Update II Patrol Plane Commander, Instructor Pilot and Mission Commander. His billets in VP-44 included Pilot Training Officer, Schedules Officer and Pilot NATOPS Officer.
   In March 1980, Commander White reported aboard Training Squadron TWO at NAS Whiting Field where he qualified as a Primary and Intermediate stage flight instructor in the T-34C aircraft. He taught student naval aviators radio instrument and precision aerobatic flying until July 1982.
   Assigned to USS KITTY HAWK (CV-63) in November 1982, Commander White qualified as a Tactical Action Officer and made a Western Pacific/Indian Ocean deployment with Battle Group BRAVO. From November 1984 to November 1985 he was a student at the College of Naval Command and Staff, U.S. Naval War College in Newport, Rhode Island. He concurrently earned a Master of Arts degree in International Relations from Salve Regina College in November 1985. Reporting to Commander Patrol Wing TWO in December 1985, Commander White served as the Administration Officer and as Officer in Charge of an extended joint service detachment to Midway Island. Following refresher training, Commander White reported to Patrol Squadron TWENTY-TWO, homebased at NAS Barbers Point, Hawaii where he served as the Operations Officer, Executive Assistant and Quality Assurance Officer. With VP-22, he deployed in P-3B (MOD) aircraft to NAS Adak, Alaska and NAS Cubi Point, Republic of the Philippines. In June 1989, Commander White reported to the staff of Commander in Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet, where he served as Assistant for International Security Affairs and Assistant for Command Relations.
   On March 15, 1991, Commander White reported aboard Patrol Squadron SIX as the Executive Officer and assumed the command on March 27, 1992.
   Commander White's awards include the Meritorious Service Medal, Navy Commendation Medal,National Defense Service Medal and other unit and deployment citations and ribbons.
   He is married to the former Nancy Harber of Milton, Florida. Commander and Mrs. White have two children, Randy and Emily.